BIS Privacy Policy

 

BIS Privacy Policy

 

Baptist Insurance Services Limited (ABN: 86 602 535 651) is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) from Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988.

 

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, store, disclose and de-identify your personal information.

  1. Definitions

In this policy, “we”, “our’, “us” means Baptist Insurance Services Limited including all state offices throughout Australia. “You” and “your” refers to clients, prospective clients, partners, affiliates and their agents of our services. 

 

A 'Commonwealth record’, as defined in the Archives Act 1983 (Archives Act) (s6(1)), is “a record that is the property of the Commonwealth or of a Commonwealth institution; or a record that is to be deemed to be a Commonwealth record by virtue of a regulation under subsection (6); or by virtue of section 22”.

  1. The types of information we collect

The type of information we collect about you depends on the service or assistance we provide to you.

 

In general, we collect the following personal information from you or from others about you:  

 

  • Full name
  • Postal and electronic mail address
  • Telephone and mobile telephone numbers

 

Depending on the type of service or assistance we provide to you, we may also collect the following personal, sensitive and/or health information:

 

  • Gender
  • Occupation
  • Personal credit card and/or bank account details
  • Citizenship or immigration visa status
  • Government issued identity numbers such as passport numbers or driving licence numbers
  • Health/medical information, including Medicare, reciprocal health agreement or private health entitlements
  • Details of benefits from other insurance policies held, including policy numbers
  • Type and value of property being insured
  • Employment information
  • Names and contact details of dependents or beneficiaries
  • Records of any communications that you have with us
  • Any idiosyncratic or personal information we obtain from you or others about you that is relevant to the provision of our services to you.
    1. Why we collect private information

We do not use the information collected in any way other than in the furtherance of our mission to enable Baptist ministries in Australia by developing, educating and providing a comprehensive range of insurance and risk management programs.

 

In this way, we may use your information in the following ways:

  • for the immediate reason for which you have provided it to us (for example, to provide insurance programs or to administrate claims submitted to us)
  • to maintain contact with you about our work
  • any other purpose directly related to our work and for which you have provided consent (where it is reasonably required by law)

 

    1. How we collect information

We may collect information from you either directly or from third parties. Information we collect from third parties may be by formal or informal means.

 

We collect your information in the following ways:

  • In speaking to you either in person or by over the telephone
  • In writing, including by completion of a claim form or where one is completed on your behalf, or by traditional or electronic correspondence
  • Electronically including through our website
  • By voice or image recordings
  • Whilst delivering and administering services in the course of our business

 

    1. Unsolicited information

Where we collect information from third parties and it is not personal information that is contained in a Commonwealth record, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information as required by law.

  1. Disclosing your personal information

We only use your personal and sensitive information for the reason we collect it as set out above and for the purposes for which it was collected, or as otherwise permitted by law.

 

We will not disclose the above information that we collect to affiliates or third parties without your consent.

 

In the course of our business or in the provision of services to you, we may share your personal information with a third party, who may include but are not limited to:

Accessed 9 August 2018

insurers, brokers, underwriters,

  • authorised representatives,
  • service providers who assist us such as investigators, claims adjustors, surveyors, repairers, engineers, accountants, auditors, medical professionals and legal advisors, and
  • other professionals who provide advice to us about the provision of services to you
  • Government, statutory or regulatory bodies, law enforcement agencies and ombudsmen where required by law.

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations when handling your personal information.

 

    1. Disclosing your personal information overseas

Occasionally we may use overseas facilities or contractors to process or back-up information or to provide other services. As a result, we may share your personal information to our overseas facilities or contractors for these purposes.

 

Any disclosure of your personal information overseas does not change our commitment to safeguarding your privacy. We do not otherwise share or transfer your personal information overseas.

  1. How we protect your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal and sensitive information we hold and to protect it against loss, misuse or unauthorised access, destruction, modification or unauthorised disclosure.

 

Our IT systems are password protected and comply with applicable security standards. Only authorised personnel are permitted to access these details.  

 

It is our policy to permanently de-identify personal information where reasonable and possible; and

destroy personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need to retain it.

 

    1. Anonymity

It is your right to be dealt with anonymously, provided that is it lawful and practicable.

 

We will try to accommodate a request for anonymity wherever possible, however we note that in some circumstances, this may prevent us from practically and effectively communicating with you or from providing you with a full range of services and information.

 

If your personal, sensitive or health information contains government related identifiers, we will not use this as a means to identify or you.

 

    1. Third party websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. Similarly, third party websites may contain links to our website.

 

Our privacy policy does not apply to external links or to other websites.

 

The operators of other websites may collect your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from our website.

 

    1. Cookies

When you visit our website, a record of your visit is logged. The following data may be supplied by your browser:

 

  • Your IP address and/or domain name,
  • Your operating system (type of browser and platform),
  • The date, time and length of your visit to the website, and
  • The resources you accessed and the documents you downloaded.

 

This information is used to compile statistical information about the use of our website. It is not used for any other purpose.

 

If you do not want ‘cookies’ to be used please adjust your browser settings to disable them.

  1. Accessing, updating or changing your information

You can access your information by asking us. Occasionally, we may need to refuse your request to access information, for example, where granting you access would infringe someone else’s privacy. In such a circumstance, we will take all reasonably practicable steps to provide you with the requested information without infringing on someone else’s privacy.

 

You can update or change your information with us by contacting us. We will take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, for example to comply with changes to the Privacy Act or where changes to our business alter how we provide services to you.  This Privacy Policy was last updated on 9 August 2018.

  1. Concerns or Complaints

If you require more information about this Privacy Policy, access or correction enquiries, or if you have a complaint regarding potential privacy breaches or how your personal information is handled, please contact:

 

Kym Bennetts (CEO)

e: [email protected]

t: (03) 9880 6166

 

Please see our complaints procedure for information on how we will deal with your complaint. If, after this, you’re not satisfied with how we have handled your complaint, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on www.oaic.gov.au.  The OAIC is a government body independent of us. It has the power to investigate complaints about possible interference with your privacy.